Monday, March 31, 2008

HCL Placement Paper - 4

HCL Test Paper

Aptitude


1. How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ? (A)21 (B)20 (C)11 (D)10 (E)9 Ans:d)102.

If taxi fares were Rs 1.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter. The taxi fare fora 3-mile ride was(A)Rs 1.56 (B)Rs 2.40 (C)RS 3.00 (D)Rs 3.80 (E)Rs 4.20
Answer :d)Rs 3.803.

A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (x,y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100 inclusive, and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first. Each of the followin pair satisfies the routine EXCEPT(A) (99.10) (B) (85.9) (C) (50.7) (D) (1.1) (E) (1.0) Answer : A) (99.10)

4.A warehouse had a square floor with area 10,000 sq.meters. A rectangular addition was built along one entire side of the warehouse that increased the floor by one-half as much as the original floor. How many meters did the addition extend beyond the original buildings ? (A)10 (B)20 (C)50 (D)200 (E)500
Ans: c)50

5. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.30 a.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes. What time was indicated on the watch at 6.30 p.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time ?(A)5:56 B)5:58 (C)6.00 (D)6.23 (E)6.26
Ans :E) 6.26

6. A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water, approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt?
(A)7.5% (B)9.5% (C) 10.5% (D)12% (E)15% Ans :
A)7.5%

7.A plane travelled K miles in the first 96 miles of flight time. If it completed the remaining 300 miles of the trip in 1 minute, what was its average speed in miles per hour for the entire trip ? Ans :(300+k)/97 * 60

8.A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost.What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount?
(A)20% (B)40% (C)50% (D)60% (E)66.6%
Ansr :c) 50%

9.A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.
(A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4
Ans :c)3/20

10. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that,if the digits of n are reversed, the resulting integer is n+9 ?
(A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9
Ans :D)8

11. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased ?
(A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125
Ans :B)50

12. At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale, the amount saved will be What percent of the original price of the 5 tickets?
(A) 20% (B) 33.3% (C) 40% (D) 60% (E) 66.6%
Ans :c)40%

13. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently, how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
(A) 2/3 (B) 3/4 (C) 1 (D) 2 (E) 3 Ans :E)3

14. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ? (A) 7 (B) 6 (C) 5 (D) 4 (E) 3
Ans :C) 5

15. A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out. if the remainng water is 6 litres less then thewater taken out then quantity of water taken out is.
a.3 b.6 c.9 d. 1

16. which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first digit and 3'rd digit is sum of 1'st and 2'nd and last digit is twice the second digit.
1.2674 2.1349. 3.3343 4.3678

17.In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite directions each travels for 8 Kms and takeleft turn then travel for 6 Kms what is the distance between them now.
1.16 2.20 3.25 4.10

HCl Placement Paper - Anna Univ, October 07

HCL Written Test

The written test consists of 60 questions which are divided into 4 sections .The total duration of the test is 90 minutes.

The section wise distribution of the questions is as follows:

Section #1
This section consisting of 15 questions is based on general computer awareness.
In this section:
A correct answer carries 1 mark
1/4 marks will be deducted for a wrong answer.

Section #2
This section also consists of 15 questions. Questions based on C language are asked.
In this section:
A correct answer carries 1 mark
1/4 marks will be deducted for a wrong answer.


Section#3
A total of 10 questions based on pointers and structures in C are asked in this section. You can also be asked one or two questions on JAVA also.
In this section:
A correct answer carries 2 marks
1 mark will be deducted for a wrong answer.

Section#4
This is the aptitude section consisting of 20 questions. Simple maths questions are asked which are very easy. The logical questions asked are similar to the ones given in the Barron's GRE book.
In this section:
A correct answer carries 2 marks
1/2 mark will be deducted for a wrong answer.




HCL System Software Sample Test Paper -1

Section 1- General Computer Concepts

1. Piggy backing is a technique for
a) Flow control b) Sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmition (Ans. (c))

2. In OSI, terminal emulation is done in
(a) sessions layer (b) application layer (c) presentation layer
(d) transport layer (Ans. (b))

3.Bit parity check, when performed on a byte ,can catch
a)odd number of errors b)even number of errors c)any number of errors
d)none of the above (Ans. (a))

4. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits
(a) -128 (b) -255 (c) -127 (d) 0 (Ans. (a))

5. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,
(a) 11 (b) 16 (c) 20 (d) 24 (Ans. (c))

6.For a 25 MHz processor, what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,
(a) 120 nano secs (b) 120 micro secs (c) 75 nano secs (d) 75 micro secs (Ans. (a))

7. Semaphore is used for
(a) synchronization (b) dead-lock avoidence (c) both a and b (d) none (Ans. (a))

8. Which of the following involves context switch,
(a) system call (b) priviliged instruction c) floating poitnt exception
(d) all the above (e) none of the above (Ans: (a))

9.Virtual address are translated to physical address by
(a) the process (b) operating system (c) MMU (d) All of the above
(e) None of the above (ans. (c))

10.Convert the hexadecimal number 0xFEDB to the octal (ans.77333)

11. OLE is a mechanism
a) in UNIX for network communication b) in INTERNET for communication between nodes
c) for communication between processes in a NT system
d) used as a network layer protocol in NT & Windows systems (ans. (d))

12. An internet IP address of a node
a) has to be unique only for the domain of the node
b) has to be unique in the node’s sub-network
c) has to be unique in the country in which the node is present
d) none of the above (ans. (b))

13. There is an employee table with key fields as employer no.data in every not row are needed for a sample.
Which of the following queries will get required results.
Select A employee no. from employee A , where exists (select (max (emp_no)))from employee B where
A employee no. >= B employee having (count(*) mod n)=0
Select employee no. from employee A, employee B where A. employee no.>=B employ no.group by employee no.having(count(*) mod n)=0 )
c) both a& b d)none of the above (ans. (d))

14. Type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non-unique key field customer no. Can use
a) Delete from customer where customer no. Exists(select distinct customer no. from customer having count)
delete customer a where customer no. in (select cust_no from customer b where a.cust_no=b.cust_no)
and a.rowid>b.rowid
delete customer a where custermor no. in ( select customer no. from customer a, customer b group by
a.cust_no having (count(*)>1) and a.rowid>b.rowid);
d) none of the above (ans. (d))

15.which of the following is a feature of the ANSI C language and not present in Java?
a)forward referencing b)variable length argument lists c)volatile modifier d)none of the above (ans. (b))


Hcl paper held at Anna university on 16 th Oct.

The paper consists of 4 sections.
1.Computer concepts -15 -1 mark -1/4 -ve
2.c programming -20 -1 mark -1/4 -ve
3.Analysing the programs -10 -2marks - 1 -ve
4.aptitude -20 -1 mark -1/4 -ve.



1. How many segment registers are there in the 8086
processor?
a)4 b)6 c)8 d)none Ans:a

2.what is the addressing mode of this instruction
Mov AL,[BX];
a)direct addresing mode
b)register indirect addressing mode
ANS:b Iam not sure of it.

3.What is the type of file system used in the cdrom?
a)VFAT B)

4)About cpu I think but answer is DMA.

5)If we double the clock speed,then?
a)It increases the speed of the processor
b)It increases the speed of the system bus
c)both of the above
D)none

6)Data recovery is done in which layer?
a)physical b)datalink c)network d)transport

7)What is thrashing?
ANS:swapping in and out the pages frequently from
memory.

8)By using 3 nodes how many trees can be formed?
ANS:5

9)They give one tree,and ask the postorder traversal
for that tree?

10)page cannibalation is?

Aptitude

4)Two persons start walking from the same place in
opposite directions.After walking for 4 mts,both of
them take the left and walk for another 3 mts.Then
what is the distance b/w them?
Ans:10 mt.

5)One person start from his home towards college which
is 53 km far away.Another person started from college
towards home after an hour.the speed of first one is
4kmph and the second one is 3 kmph.Then,what is the
distance from home to their meeting point?
AND:21 km.

6)3 machines can complete the work in 4,5, and 6 hours
respectively.due to power failures they did the work
alternatively.Then what is time taken to complete the
work?
ANS:9/20

7)Two persons take the pair of dies and throws them.
If 12 appers first one wins,If two consecutives 7 s
appear then second one wins.What is the probability to
win first one in the game?
a)6/15 b)3/13 c)2/13

8)Two questions on figures .They give five figures
,and change them sequentially,u have to find 6 th one.
They will give 4 choices.





Cprogramming:

1)what is name of the operator in passing variable
no. of arguments to function?
ANS:Ellipsis

2)main()
{
printf("%d%d"size of ("Hcl
technologies"),strlen("HCL Technologies"));
)
a)16 16 b)16 17 c)17 17 d)17 16


3)main()
{
char arr[]={ 'a','b','\n',....}
some more instructions;
}
ANS:77

4)
main()
{
int arr[]={0,1,2,3,4)
int *a={arr, arr+1,arr+2,...}
int **p=a;
p++;

some instructions:
}

ANS:1 1 1

5)They give one Q on 3-d array?

6)one Question on ++ and && operators.

7)one question on logical operators

8)one question on the return value of scanf function

HCL Placement Paper -2 - CS

HCL Placement Paper

1.There are two tables, one is SQL Server Database and another one ORACLE Database. Let it be a Parent and Child Table Relationship
If you update the Table in ORACLE, how to update the TABLE in SQL Server?

2. what is the difference between at and atx mother boards?
well i AT motherBoard u have to switch off the power after getting msg that its now safe to turn ur pc while in ATX it is automatic

3. What is the difference between HCL comnet and HCL Tech..............Which one should be preferred given an option????
i think the difference is just dis much dat hcl comnet is a bpo where aas hcl tech is in relations with technologies

4. what is RTTI in c++?
RTTI is a compiler was developed by microsoft with the help of visual C which work is, if we don't declared datatype to particular variable, then this compiler take defaultly the datatype of the variable according to the data defined to it. E.g. if we write only#include "stdio.h"void main() { x=5; y=6.9; z= 'A'; . . .. }Then compiler takes defaultly x as integer, y is float & z is char types.
Run-time type information (RTTI) is a mechanism that allows the type of an object to be determined during program execution. RTTI was added to the C++ language because many vendors of class libraries were implementing this functionality themselves. This caused incompatibilities between libraries. Thus, it became obvious that support for run-time type information was needed at the language level.


5.what is meant by embeded systems?
A combination of computer hardware and software, and perhaps additional mechanical or other parts, designed to perform a dedicated function. In some cases, embedded systems are part of a larger system or product, as in the case of an antilock braking system in a car. Contrast with general-purpose computer.

Embeded system means it is the collection of software and hardware and other mechanical part and electronics equipement.the user can not interact with this embeded system . it is meant for only doing special type of function.

Any electronic system that uses a CPU chip, but that is not a general-purpose workstation, Such systems generally use microprocessors, or they may use custom-designed chips or both. They are used in automobiles, planes, trains, space vehicles, machine tools, cameras, consumer and office appliances, cellphones, PDAs and other handhelds as well as robots and toys. The uses are endless, and billions of microprocessors are shipped every year for a myriad of applications. Although there are embedded versions of popular operating systems, low-cost consumer products can use chips that cost less than a dollar and have very limited storage for instructions. In such cases, the OS and application may be combined into one program.



6.In interview also they ask you to write a program.. WAP To check whether two binary tress are structurally equivalent or not?Time for this was 25 min. after this they take interview:My questions are:1.Tell me abt yourself?2.Discusses the above program..3.WAP to find a duplicate element in 1-d array of 101 elements?4.One puzzle..A circle was given and some parameter of it ..and I have to find the coordinates of some points on the circle
(Hint: Use Pythagoras Theorem)5.To allocate memory(dynamically) to a 2-d char array of size 10*100.and then assign all its elements the value \'D\'.Ans: char *p=malloc(1000); for(i=0;i<10;i++) { for(j=0;i<100;j++) p[i][j]=\'D\';}I have given this interview on 24 /08/05 in HCL NOIDA

7.section C – analysing program segements
1)struct dlink{
int nodeid;
struct dlink *next;
struct dline *prev;
} dlink_t;
A pointer to the head of that linked list is maintained as a global variable whose definition is
dlink_t *head;
The function remove_element(dlink_t*rp), needs to remove the node pointed to by rp and adjust the head The
first node’s prev and the last node’s text are NULL
remove_element (dlink_t *rp)
{
rp->prev->next =rp->next;
rp->next->prev =rp->prev;
if(head ==rp)
head =rp->next;
} which of the following statement is true about the function remove_element
a)it works when head is the same as rp; b)it does not work whe rp is the last element on the list
c)it sets the head of the list correctly d)it works in all cases (ans.(b))

2.#define NULL 0
char *
index (sp,c)
register char *sp,c;
{
do {
if(*sp==c)
return(sp);
}while (*sp++);
return (NULL); }
The first argument sp,is a pointer to a C string. The second argument c is a character. This function searches
for the character c in the string. If it is found a pointer to that location is returned, else NULL is returned.
This function works
a)Always b)always but fails when the first byte contains the character c
c)works when c is a non NULL character array
d)works only when the character c is found in the string ans. A)Always


3.main() {
printf(“%dn”,f(7)); }
f(x) {
if(x<=4)
return x;
return f(--x); }
a)4 b)5 c)6 d)7 (ans.(4))

4.on a machine where pointers are 4 bytes long,what happens when the following code is executed
main() {
int x=0 ,*p=0;
x++;p++;
printf(“%d and %dn”,p); }
a.1 and 1 is printed b.1 and 4 c.4 and 4 d.causes an exception

5.which is correct?
a)strcpy(char *dst,char *src) {
while (*src)
*dst++=*src++; }

b) strcpy(char *dst,char *src) {
while (*dst++=*src++); }
c) strcpy(char *dst,char *src) {
while (*src){ *dst=*src;
dst++;src++; } }
d) strcpy(char *dst,char *src) {
while (*++dst=*++src); }

6. main() {
int i=20,*j=&i;
f1(j);
*j+=10;
f2(j);
printf(“%d and %d ‘,i,*j); }
f1(k)
int *k;
{ *k+=15;}
f2(x)
int *x;
{ int m=*x, *n=&m;
*n+=10; } The values printed by the program will be
a)20 and 55 b)20 and 45 c)45 and 45 d)55 and 55 e)35 and 35 (ans.(c))or d

7.int
func(int x) {
if(x<=0)
return (1);
return func(x-1)+x; }
main() {
printf(“%d”,func(5)); }
a)12 b)16 c)15 d)11 ans: b

8.consider the following fragments of c code in two files which will be linked together and executed
a.c
int i;
main() {
i=30;
f1();
printf(“%d”,i); }
b.c
static int f1() {
i+=10; } which of the following is true?
a)a.c will fail in compilation phase because f1() is not declared
b)b.c will fail in compilation because the variable i is not declared
c)will print 30 d)a & b

9. void
funca(int *k) {
*k+=20; }
void
funcb(int *k) {
int m=*x,*n=&m;
*n+=10; }
main() {
int var=25,;
*varp=&var;
funca(varp)
*varp+=10;
funcb(varp);
printf("%d%d,var,*varp); }
(a) 20,55(b) 35,35(c) 25,25(d)55,55 (ans. (d))

10. #include
class x{
public :
int a;
x(); };
x::x() { a=10;cout<< a ;}
class b:public x {
public :
b(); x(); };
b::b() { a=20;cout< main() {
b temp; } what will be the output of the following program?
a)10 b)20 c)20 10 d)10 20


section 2 – C Programming

1.which of the following about the following two declarations is true
i) int *F();
ii)int (*F)();
a)Both are identical b)the first is a correct declaration and second is wrong
c)the first declaration is a function returning a pointer to an integer and the second is a pointer to a function
returning int
d)Both are different ways of declaring pointer to a function (ans. (c))

2.what are the values printed by the following program?
#define dprintf(expr) printf("expr=%d\n”,expr)
main() {
int x=7;
int y=3;
dprintf(x/y); }
a)#2=2 b)expr=2 c)x/y=2 d)none (ans.( c))

3.which of the following is true of the following program
main() {
char *c;
int *ip;
c=(char *)malloc(100);
ip=(int *)c;
free(ip); }
a)the code functions properly by releasing all the memory allocated
b)results in compilation error as a pointer of various types cannot be equated
c)the program ties to free more memory than allocated and results in run time error
d) works well except when the machine runs low on memory and malloc is unabel to allocate the memory (ans. (d))

4.output?
main() {
int i;
char *p;
i=0x89;
p=(char *)i;
p++;
printf(“%x\n”p); }
a)0x8c b)0x4566788A c)0x8A d)0x8B e)none (ans. (c))

5.which of the following is not an ANSI C language keyword?
a)volatile b)function c)default d)const e)void (ans. (b))

6.when an array is passed as parameter to a function , which of the following statement is correct
the function can change values in the original array
in c parameters are passed by value the function cannot change the original value in the array
it results in compilation error.Array cannot be passed as a parameter to a function
results in runtime error when the function tries to access the elements in the array

7.the type of the controlling expression of a switch statement cannot be of the type
a)int b)char c)short d)float e)none (ans.(d))

8.value of (3^6)+(a ^a)=? (Ans. value=5)

9.x= b>8?b<<3:b>4?b>>1:b; (ans. x=3)

10.output:
main() {
int n=2;
printf(“%d %d\n”,++n,n*n); }
a)3,6 b)3,4 c)2,4 d)cannot determine (ans.( b))

11.output:
int x=0x65;
main() {
char x;
printf(“%d\n”,x); }
a) Compilation error b)’A’ c)65 d)undefined

12.output
main() {
int a=10;
int b=6;
if(a=3)
b++;
printf(“%d %d”,a,b++); }
a)10,6 b)10,7 c)3,6 d)3,7 e)none

13.main() {
enum months {jan=1,feb,mar,apr};
months x=jan;
if(x==1)
printf(“jan is the first month”); }
a)does not print anything b)prints : jan is the first month
c)generates compilation error d)results in runtime error (ans. (c))

14.what is the output of the following program?
Main() {
char *src=”hello world”;
char dst[100];
strcpy(src,dst);
printf(“%s”,dst); }
strcpy(char *dst,char *src) {
while (*src) *dst++=*src++; }
a)”hello world” b)”hello” c)”world” d)NULL e)undefined (ans. (e))

15.main() {
int i=6;
switch(i) {
default: i+=2;
case 4;i=4;
case 5:i++;
break; }
printf(“%d”,i); }
a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none (ans. (c))

16.main() {
int x=20;
int y=10;
swap(x,y);
printf(“%d %d”,y,x+2); }
swap(int x,int y) {
int temp;
temp=x;
x=y;
y=temp; }
a)10,20 b)20,12 c)22,10 d)10,22 e)none


17.#define INC(x) x++
main() {
int x=4;
printf(“%d”,INC(x++)); }
a)4 b)5 c)6 d)compilation error e)runtime error (ans.(d))

18.struct node{
char *word;
int count;
struct node left;
struct node right; };
a)incorrect definiton b)structures cannot refer to other structrues
c)structures can refer to themselves. Hence the statement is ok
d)structures can refer to maximum of one other structure


19.what is the size of the following union
union tag{
int a;
float b;
char c; };
a)2 b)4 c)1 d)7 (ans.(b))

20. main() {
char s[]=”hello world”;
printf(“%15.10s”,s); }
a)hello,.world… b)…..hello world c)heloo,.wor….. d)none of the above (ans.(b))

HCL Placement Paper - 1

HCL


Aptitude.

1.a=2, b=3, c=6 Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c
Ans. 11/30

2.What does the hexa number E78 in radix 7.
(a) 12455
(b) 14153
(c) 14256
(d) 13541
(e) 131112
Ans. (d)

3.What does the hexa number E78 in radix 7.
(a) 12455
(b) 14153
(c) 14256
(d) 13541
(e) 131112
Ans. (d)

4.Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2.What is n?
(a) (2 x k + s)/Q
(b) (2 x s x k)/Q
(c) (2 x k - s)/Q
(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q
(e) (k + s)/Q

5.From the following statements determing the order of ranking
M has double the amount as D Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D
Ans. Data insuffiecient


Questions 6 - 10 are to be answered on the following data
A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G,H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs

6.If A occurs which of the following must occurs
I. F and G
II. E and H
III. D
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both
Ans. (e)

7. If B occurs which must occur
(a) D
(b) D and G
(c) G and H
(d) F and G
(e) J
Ans. (a)

8. If J occurs which must have occured
(a) E
(b) either B or C
(c) both E & F
(d) B
(e) both B & C
Ans. (b)

9. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
I. D
II. A
III. F
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I & II
(d) II & III
(e) I,II & III
Ans. (c)

10.E occurs which one cannot occurs
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) J
Ans. (b)

11.A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water,approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt?
(A)7.5% (B)9.5% (C) 10.5% (D)12% (E)15%

12. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently, how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
(A)2/3 (B)3/4 (C)1 (D)2 (E)3
Answer :E)3

13.In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S. Each of them makes a statement. They are p: "I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of the murder".q: "I was playing cards with P at the time of the murder".r: "Q didn't commit the murder".s: "R is not the murderer".Assuming the only one of the above statement is false and that one of them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) Cann't be concluded
e) S
Ans: E

14.Mohan earned twice as much as Deep. Yogesh earned rs.3/- more than half as much as deep. If the amounts earned by Mohan,Deep,Yogesh are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the following is the correct ordering of these amounts?
a) M < D < Y
b) M< Y < D
c) D< M < Y
d) It cann't be determined from the information given
e) D< Y < M

15.Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved in more accidents than women drivers. Hence it may be concluded that
a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude anything
b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more frequently
c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men
d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilties.
e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of things

16.Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following multiplication holds:
A B C D E
X 4
--------------
E D C B A
-------------- what digit does E represent ?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 8
d) 7
Ans: c

17.HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds. At this rate, How many copies can the machine make in 6 min.?
a) 900
b) 600
c) 360
d) 240
e) 150
Ans: a

18. If a=2,b=4,c=5 then
a+b c
- ---- =
c a+b
a) 1
b) 11/30
c) 0
d) -11/30
e) -1
Ans: b

19.10^2(10^8+10^8) =-------------- 10^4
a) 2(10)^4
b) 2(10)^6
c) 10^8
d) 2(10)^8
e) 10^10
Ans: b

20.Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, workers independently but at the same time, produce n units in 2 hours.how long would it take V alone to produce n units?
a) 1 hr 26 min
b) 1 hr 53 min
c) 2 hr 30 min
d) 3 hr 30 min
e) 3 hr 20 min
Ans: d


Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long journey in Two traveling parties. For security, each traveling party Consists of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and southern. After one month, the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point the knights can, if they wish, rearrange their traveling parties before continuing, again in two parties along separate northern and southern routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of traveling parties must be in accord with the following conditions P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly,can never travel together. p must travel in the same party with sQ cannot travel by the southern route U can't change
21. If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by the southern route,the other members of this party besides P and U must be
a) Q and S
b) Q and T
c) R and S
d) R and T
e) S and T
Ans: e

22.If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members, which of the following is not a possible traveling party and route?
a) P,S,U by the northern route
b) P,S,T by the northern route
c) P,S,T by the southern route
d) P,S,U by the southern route
e) Q,R,T by the southern route
Ans: b

23.If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the northern route, the other memnbers of this party besides U must be
a) P and S
b) P and T
c) Q and R
d) Q and T
e) R and T
Ans: c

24.If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different parties, and R travels by the northern route,then T must travel by the
a) southern route with P and S
b) southern route with Q and R
c) southern route with R and U
d) northern route with Q and R
e) northern route with R and U
Ans: a

25.If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month, exactly one knight changes from one travelling party to the other travelling party, that knight must be
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) S
e) T
Ans: e

26.A gambler bets on the team of seven players ABCDEFG whose winning a-4 to 1 against b-4 to 1 against c-4 to 1 against d-4 to 1 against e-5 to 1 against f-6 to 1 against g. how should he bet on g to set 20% profit.

27.If a person buy radio worth Rs 2468 and pay 7% sales .how much price of radio should reduce to pay only Rs 2468

28.What is vasu salary if salary of vasu is more than rajan salary working in same company
i)vasu salary is 100 more than rajan salary.
ii)rajan found 2000 allowns which is 50 less than vasu.
(iii)basic salry of rajan is 1000.
(i)only i is required
(ii)i & ii is required
(iii)i& iii is required
(iv)i&ii&iii is required
(v)none of these

29. If in 100 miles race 8 person is running winner take 9.8sec and fifth man takes 10.4 sec the time of 8 man is in AP if in 4*100 meters realy of onside is 1,4,5,8 position then win by.
a).3 sec b).1 sec c).7 sec d).5 sec e)none

31.A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out. if the remainng water is 6 litres less then thewater taken out then quantity of water taken out is.
a.3
b.6
c.9
d.1

32.Which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first digit and 3'rd digit is sum of 1'st and 2'nd and last digit is twice the second digit.
1.2674
2.1349.
3.3343
4.3678

33.In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite directions each travels for 8 Kms and take left turn then travel for 6 Kms what is the distance between them now.
1.16
2.20
3.25
4.10

36.Which of the following about the following two declaration is true
i ) int *F()
ii) int (*F)()
Choice :
a) Both are identical
b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is wrong
c) The first declaraion is a function returning a pointer to an integer and the second is a pointer to function returning
int
d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a function
Answer : c) The first de...

37.What are the values printed by the following program?
#define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)
main()
{
int x=7;
int y=3;
dprintf(x/y);
}
Choice:
a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none
Answer: c)x/y=2

38.Which of the following is true of the following program
main()
{
char *c;
int *p;
c =(char *)malloc(100);
ip=(int *)c;
free(ip);
}
ans: The code functions properly releasing all the memory allocated

39.output of the following.
main()
{
int i;
char *p;
i=0X89;
p=(char *)i;
p++;
printf("%x\n",p);
}
ans:0X8A

40.which of the following is not a ANSI C language keyword?
ans:Function.

41.When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the following statement is correct choice:
a) The function can change values in the original array
b) In C parameters are passed by value. The funciton cannot change the original value in the array
c) It results in compilation error when the function tries toaccess the elements in the array
d) Results in a run time error when the funtion tries to access the elements in the array
Answer: a) The fu...

42.The type of the controlling expression of a switch statement cannot be of the type
a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none
Answer : d)float

43.What is the value of the expression (3^6) + (a^a)?
a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None
Answer : 5

44. What is the value assigned to the variable X if b is 7 ?
X = b>8 ? b <<3 : b>4 ? b>>1:b;
a) 7 b) 28 c) 3 d) 14 e) None
ans: 3;

45.Which is the output produced by the following program
main()
{
int n=2;
printf("%d %d\n", ++n, n*n);
}
a) 3,6 b) 3,4 c) 2,4 d) cannot determine
Answer : b) 3,4

46. What is th output of the following program?
int x= 0x65;
main()
{
char x;
printf("%d\n",x)
}
a) compilation error b) 'A' c) 65 d) unidentified

47.What is the output of the following program
main()
{
int a=10;
int b=6;
if(a=3)
b++;
printf("%d %d\n",a,b++);
}
a) 10,6 b)10,7 c) 3,6 d) 3,7 e) none
Answer : a) 10,6

48.What can be said of the following program?
main()
{
enum Months {JAN =1,FEB,MAR,APR};
Months X = JAN;
if(X==1)
{
printf("Jan is the first month");
}
}
a) Does not print anything
b) Prints : Jan is the first month
c) Generates compilation error
d) Results in runtime error
Answer: b) Prints : Jan..

49.What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
char *src = "Hello World";
char dst[100];
strcpy(src,dst);
printf("%s",dst);
}strcpy(char *dst,char *src)
{while(*src) *dst++ = *src++;
}
) "Hello World" b)"Hello" c)"World" d) NULL e) unidentified
Answer: d) NULL

50.What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
int l=6;
switch(l)
{ default : l+=2;
case 4: l=4;
case 5: l++;
break;
}
printf("%d",l);
}
a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none
Answer : a)8

51. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
int x=20;
int y=10;
swap(x,y);
printf("%d %d",y,x+2);
}
swap(int x,int y)
{
int temp;
temp =x;
x=y;
y=temp;
}
a)10,20 b) 20,12 c) 22,10 d)10,22 e)none
Answer:b)20,12

52.What is the output of the following problem ?
#define INC(X) X++
main()
{
int X=4;
printf("%d",INC(X++));
}
a)4 b)5 c)6 d)compilation error e) runtime error
Answer : d) compilation error

53.what can be said of the following
struct Node {
char *word;
int count;
struct Node left;
struct Node right;
}
a) Incorrect definition
b) structures cannot refer to other structure
c) Structures can refer to themselves. Hence the statement is OK
d) Structures can refer to maximum of one other structure
Answer :c)

54.What is the size of the following union. Assume that the size of int =2, size of float =4 and size of
char =1.
Union Tag{
int a;
flaot b;
char c;
};
a)2 b)4 c)1 d) 7

55.What is the output of the following program? (. has been used to indicate a space)
main()
{
char s[]="Hello,.world";
printf(%15.10s",s);
}
a )Hello,.World...
b)....Hello,.Wor
c)Hello,.Wor....
d)None of the above

Ajith talks about Aegan

Raju Sundaram joins the league of dance choreographers-turned-directors with Ajith’s ‘Aegan.’

Sundaram’s actual launch ought to have been the Dhanush debacle ‘Parattai Engira Azhagu Sundaram.’ But midway through the shoot he was out of it.

Whatever transpired should augur well for the director who returns anew with Ajith and Nayantara, the hit pair of ‘Billa.’

Interestingly, actor Arun Pandian is the co-producer of ‘Aegan.’ Asked how he chose to work with Raju Sundaram, whose maiden venture hadn’t really taken off, a piqued Ajith replied, “What’s that got to do with this project? Raju is a fabulous choreographer and I’m confident he’ll deliver as a director also. What happened earlier is not my concern.”

Vikram and Ash to star in Manirathnam's next venture

Aishwarya Rai, who is now booked for Robo is to star with Vikram for the movie to be directed by Manirathnam.

Vikram was long time dreaming about working with Manirathnam and finally the opportunity has come. The movie will simultaneously made in Tamil and Hindi.

The project is expected to start by 2008 October!

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Vedha Review


Making a smart commercial film is not an easy joke. It is not just putting together a set of scenes with commercial ingredients lifted or inspired from various successful movies. Novelty, credibility, and presentation are very important for the success of commercial movies, apart from the other aspects including good performances and music.

Director R. Nithya Kumar seems to believe in throwing up a few surprises rather than coming up with a strong story and screenplay. He has chosen to tell you a story with the combination of routine action – sentimental – romance- without bothering much about credibility and novelty. The presentation too leaves much to be desired.

Vijay (Arun Vijay) has a younger brother Vadhan (Jerovadhan), who cannot digest failure. Vijay wants to ensure that Vadhan gets whatever he wants at any cost. He bribes the potential winners of a running race to ensure Vadhan’s success. He beats up a whole gang of thugs to make Vadhan to become collage chairman. Finally, when his brother wants to marry a girl, he is shattered. It is his girlfriend, who is also in deep love with him.

Vijay, who is actually an orphan, decides to give up his lover and he makes the girl accept the arrangement by emotionally blackmailing her (the dialogues by the girl in this situation are sharp). The marriage takes place but there is a twist in the tale, which puts the family apart. The intrusion of the villain, with whom the brothers have locked horns, makes things worse.

Lots of pathetic developments mixed with unbearable sentiments lead to the climax. The twist in the climax tries to touch your heart but it actually ends up irritating you because of the over dosage of sentiments.

Director R. Nithya Kumar seems to be in total confusion about the direction with which the movie should move ahead. He opens the narrative by portraying a family with an eccentric younger brother but the plot gets deviated by the build up given to the villain. Then the director starts concentrating on the love between Vijay and Vedha (Sheela).

The twist in form of the younger brother’s love looks artificial. The sacrifice drama and the shock before the first night too are far from convincing. The scant respect for logic is evident in the script. The idea of the crude ‘jail’ maintained by the villain is too novice to be taken seriously. The dialogues are sharp in many places.

Music by Srikanth Deva has variety including melody, ‘gana’, and ‘kuthu’. O rasikkum Seemaaney’ (Anuradha has sung this song beautifully) and ‘Ninaiththathu Pothum’ are soothing to the ears, while the collage ‘Gana’ passes muster. But the overall impact of the music is marred by two much of songs and too much of loudness.

Arun Vijay is trying hard to make an impact as a hero. Though he has a well-built body, and credible action in fighting scenes, he has to improve his expressions in romantic and emotional scenes. His attempt to ‘act’ in the climax fails to impress. The lack credibility and genuineness in the twists that lead to the pathetic situation mars the impact of the actor’s efforts.

Sheela looks cute and acts with some maturity. She also tries - with some success indeed – to ooze sex appeal in the song ‘O Rasikkum Seemaney’. The girl looks an improved actor when compared to her previous ventures.

Seetha gets to don the role of the single mother, which has become mandatory in the recent films. Today’s filmmakers depend on the experience of the erstwhile heroines to provide powerful performance in sentimental roles. Seetha has ably provided what is expected from her.

Jerovadhan as the younger brother is credible as an eccentric character. Karunas - Mayil Sami comedy track is just about okay. Villain Sathayaprakash with his strange pronunciation creates more laughter that terror. Bose Venkat as encounter specialist is impressive.

‘Vedha’ would have been a decent entertainer had the director focused the subject sharply.

AVM again with Surya

AVM Productions after making it successful with Perazhagan has now again joined hands with Surya for the film Ayyan. The movie was launched today morning in the presence of entire cast and crew of the film and then followed by press conference. Over here, the entire crew of the film was addressing the media professionals.

Speaking to the occasion, Cinematographer K.V. Anand, director of the film said that like he introduced Prithviraj in the negative role, he is in search of another leading actor to perform negative baddie. Thamanna though not successful with all her previous Tamil flicks KD, Vyaapari and Kalloori, Happy Days has won the accolades for her stupendous performance.

Shooting for the film Ayyan will kick-start by next month as soon Surya gets completed with his forthcoming movie Vaaranam Aayiram. With Surya and Thamanna playing lead roles, actor Prabhu is placed on the shoes of an important character.

Harris Jayaraj will be working with Surya for the third time after Kaakha Kaakha and Ghajini while Vairamuthu pens lyrics. Antony handles editing and M.S. Prabhu is the cinematographer.

Navya copies Priyamani

It seems the girls who have been doing family type roles with very decent costumes are opening up their skin shows and becoming dirty females. Recently Priyamani came out with bikini costumes and was followed by Gopika. Now its time for Navya Nair.

Navya Nair, who does not have any big business in hand, is trying to get a break by removing her dress and show casing her skin.

She is believed to have acted in very close scenes with Srikanth in the movie Ettappan. She is planning to remove further, if Ettappan will be a hit.

She started removing from the movie Amirtham. But as it fails, she again started wearing and now she is trying the trick in Ettappan!

Kamal's Next Venture

Kamal Hassan is now busy with his next venture Marmayogi. This film is set in the 7th century. This film will be Kamal Hassan's fourth directorial venture which is being produced by Walt Disney Productions in alliance with Bharatbala Productions and Adlabs. This film will be made in four languages Tamil, Telugu, Hindi and Malayalam The original Marma Yogi was released in 1951 and starred screen legends MGR and Anjali Devi.

Interestingly this was the first A certified film in the Tamil film industry. The film is based on the novel , 'Vendetta: The story of one forgotten', written by Marie Corelli in the year 1886. Hemamalini is also doing an important role in this film. A.R.Rahman is composing the music for this film. In the meantime the actor will be seen in ten varied roles in Dasavatharam that is set for release in April. Asin and Mallika Sherawat are in the female leads with music by Himesh Reshammiya.

Journalist now a Director

Silandhi, starring Monica and Munna in the lead, marks the debut directorial venture of Aadhi, a reporter with Malai Murasu a local newspaper daily for 13 years and with an pedagogic qualification of an M. Phil.

For the first time Monica appears in glamorous role while Munna makes his debut as a hero in Tamil films. He has done a couple of Malayalam films before.

Several others including Riyaz Khan, Nellai Siva and Ganesh Babu act in this film. The film is a crisp entertainer on par with Hollywood standards and the length just runs into 105 minutes.This film is being produced by P.Sankar on behalf of G Company.

Fouzia Fatima ,who had earlier done cinematography for 'Mitra my friend'. 'Whistle', 'Ivan' and 'Uyir' is handling the camera for this film. Neil Mukherjee makes his debut as the music director and Sathish Kurosowa edits the film that is nearing completion.

Saturday, March 22, 2008

How Anushka finds friends

Anushka who danced with Madhavan with almost no costume for Rendu was once the most sorted out girl in the industry, as many heroes were recommending her.

Understanding the reach of the service that she has offered to the men in Kollywood and value of the same, she raised her fees to many fold and producers/directors refused to give her any chance. As there were no takers in Kollywood, she extended her service to Tollywood, there it got her more offers.

She did three movies in Tollywood and all the three failed to perform.

As there are no takers for her in Tollywood, now she is found in Kollywood and to reach men here, she is sending *** SMS to the vulnerable numbers!

Robo And Kandasamy totally disturbed

It was first the loss of Sujatha, then Raghuvaran that is shocking Kollywood.

Sujatha's loss fixed Robo team, while Raghuvaran's loss has really confused Kanthasamy team.

Raghuvaran acted as father of Shreya and the character was given so much importance because of the talents of the super villain Raghuvaran.

Now the director and his team are confused how to compensate the loss of the character!

Monday, March 17, 2008

Trisha is No.1 says Trisha

Trisha claims that she is No 1 in Tamil and Telugu and feels Asin has disappeared totally from cine industry.

Yesterday, while speaking to reporters after a long time, she says that she is busy in atleast 3 films in Tamil which includes Kuruvi and two films in Telugu. She also adds that there are plenty of offers pouring in from Hindi, but she does not want to move out of Tamil and Telugu and as she is happy here as No1.

According to her, to attain the number one status in cine industry, it is not just beauty and hard work sufficient. She adds that there are many girls in the industry who are beautyful and who work very hard than her are not able to sustain in the industry.

It is actually the way the girl adjust with the industry personalities and behavior with them and a little bit of luck can only help bringing No1 position to the girls.

Kuruvi in May

Actor Vijay’s Kuruvi is almost completed. Directed by Dharani and produced by Chief Minister M Karunanidhi’s grandson Udhayanidhi, the movie will hit the screens this May.

It is actually the Ghilli team which had Dharani, Vijay, Trisha and music composer Vidyasagar, have come together to create magic again through Kuruvi.

Dharani, says, Kuruvi is an all-out action adventure laced with romance and family sentiment.

'I have written the script, keeping Vijay's image in mind, and I'm sure it will not only please his fans but also become a super hit'.

Yuvan Cheated by Selvaraghavan

Yuvan Shankar Raja, friend of Simbhu was very close with Danush's brother and well known director Selvaragavan.

Yuvan and Selva have worked together in many films and have given them all as super hits. Kathal Konden, Thulluvatho Ilamai, 7G Rainbow Colony are few to mention.

Yuvan was working for Selva's latest movie Ayiraththil Oruvan, few songs were ready for the same and a song has been shot recently. Everyone in the unit were expecting a super hit for that song.

But all of a sudden Selva replaced Yuvan with G.V. Prakashkumar.

When tried to clarify for the reason for this sudden split, it was told that it is not because of Yuvan being close with Simbhu the relationship is broken, but it is money that has played a lot.

Selva seems to have not paid anything to Yuvan for the previous projects and even for the newer one he was just managing to not pay even a single penny to Yuvan. When Yuvan demanded his regular fees of at least 10 million rupees for this project in advance Selva replaced Yuvan with Prakashkumar!

Yuvan too seems to be not predictable in terms of his relationships. Recently his wife left him then his business partner Arvind Krishna and now it is Selva.

Simbhu Back in loots in Silambattam

Cinema vulgarity is not going to leave the priests who do poojas to god and live a peaceful life.

The daemon is coming to them in the way of Simbhu as he has taken up the role of temple priest doing cine vulgar looty with the Macho fame girl.

The movie is to have two heroines, as usual one for glamour and another for character role. Saha Khan, the amul macho girl is to take up the glamour part while Sneka to do character role.

The film will have a mix of classical songs, including a re-mix of songs from Thiruvilayadal, and some hip-hop numbers tuned by Dheena.

Silambattam, which is due for release in the summer of 2008.

After the debacle in Kaalai, Silambarasan has chosen to go on a quiet mode.

The actor, who is otherwise known for his open talk, has resolved to maintain silence until the release of Silambattam.

Ajith in Aegan

It's now the turn of Ajit to don the khakhi in Kollywood.

The sought- after hero in Tamil cinema will be playing the role of a honest policeman in Aegan, directed by choreographer-turned-director Raju Sundaram.

One of the big budget movies to be made in the recent times, Aegan is produced by Ayngaran International.

Speaking about the film, Raju Sundaram says, 'it is an action-packed entertainer. Ajit plays a energetic role. He has grown a beard and toned down his muscles for the film. We shot a few action scenes in Hong Kong and plans are on to shoot the movie in Australia, New Zealand and Switzerland'.

Heaping praises on Ajit, Raju says, 'Nayantara plays the female lead and the on-screen chemistry with the hero is a major highlight'.

Ajit and Nayantara come together after the blockbuster Billa. Expectations are high among their fans.

Denying reports that the movie is a remake of the hit Hindi film, Raju says, 'it is a thriller and is loaded with action all through. Ajit has performed all the stunt sequences himself'.

Asked about the title, he says, 'it refers to the Almighty. Lord Shiva is called as Aegan by his devotees in Siva Purana. The title is quite appropriate for the story'.

Also in the cast are Suhasini Manirathinam, Navdeep, Jayaram, Suman, Nasser and M S Baskar among others.

Music is scored by Yuvanshankar Raja while dialogues are by S Ramakrishnan.

Sunday, March 16, 2008

Can you Smell what Sreeshanth and Priyanka is Cooking ?????

One fails to understand why Bollywood actresses fall for these cricketer dudes. The latest in the list is our Piggy chops.

A source informs that Priyanka Chopra keeps herself busy on the cell phone 24x7.

Guess who is finding solace in the company of this pretty damsel? Well, our source informs that it is none other than cricketer Sreesanth. The actress and the cricketer have become phone pals.

Imagine, she isn’t even doing a Preity Zinta - like IPL number. Neither does she have a fleeting fancy a la Deepika Padukone for Yuvi or Dhoni.

Okay guys, we're told that Priyanka and Sree will be doing an ad together and it’s for Lux toilet soap. Huh? Will he be dunked in a tub of rose petals? Or will Priyanka just soap his face with bubbles?

Recently, there was news of Sreesanth calling up Priyanka to express his feelings. The news created quite a furor in the media. There was also an audio tape of their conversation. Both Sree and Priyanka have denied any such happening.

Saturday, March 15, 2008

Kallori Movie DVD Rip

Kallori CD1
Kallori CD2

Meera Jasmine to get married

The beautiful actress who made her debut in the movie ‘Run’ with Madhavan have been in rumours related to marriage for a long time. Meera Jasmine has completed almost 20films in Tamil against most of the leading heroes including Vijay, Madhavan and Vishal. She has been repeatedly in controversy with her breaking down at a public function due to strained family relations, her linkup with a director and then an actor, entry into a Hindu temple and so on.

Sources have it that she has finally found happiness in her life in the form of Mandolin Rajesh. For some time now, the news of an impending marriage between Mandolin Rajesh and Meera Jasmine is doing the rounds. Meera Jasmine has confirmed her love affair with Mandolin Rajesh, brother of renowned musician Mandolin Srinivas. She has admitted this openly in a recent press meet and saying that they would marry soon. “Rajesh is a renowned artist. It is a rare gift indeed to have such a companion,” said the talented actress.

This is the fifth time the actress has been said to be getting married. The first was with Lohitadas, the director who launched her. The second was with Prithviraj, her co-star. The third one was with the son of a Kerala-based politician. The fourth was with director-turned-hero SJ Suryah. The pretty actress who is the national award winner is currently working in Nepali with Bharath.

Friday, March 14, 2008

10,000 BC - Movie Download

10000 B.C Movie Link - Click here

Ajith - A good follower

Six months ago Rajusundaram ordered Ajith to grow a beard and Ajith obeyed the same. Ajith is found with beard for the past six months. Rajusundaram ordered Ajith to fight with Jakie Chan's stunt master. Ajith obeyed and the stunt went on in Hong Kong for 15 long days. Rajusundaram ordered Ajith to accept Nayanthara as his wife and now Ajith is singing duet with Nayanthara.

Rajusundaram ordered Ajith to change his career as a very strict police officer who does things as per the order received from his seniors, and Ajith is doing the same. All the above are for Rajusundaram directed and Ajith starred again. This is the first movie Rajusundaram is directing even though he has been dance master for more than 1000s of movies.

Simbhu the Bad Boy Kidnaps Director

G.T. Nandu, director of the movie Kettavan starring Simbhu was in deep trouble before couple of weeks. Though we weren't able to bring the latest fact, we have got the best for you. Actor Simbhu, who is always known for getting into controversies had great problem with Director G.T. Nandu.

During the shooting of Kettavan, there was some clash between both of them. Though the flaw was on the part of Simbhu, he wasn't accepting it and finally he had a great disastrous plan for Nandu. He had pulled and left him in a dark room over for a long time. Later some of the other crewmembers of the film unit had save him.

Deepika Opens Out

"I am not dating any one particular guy. Even not Dhoni, Yuvaraj Singh or Ranbir Kapoor. I need everyone in my life" says Deepika Padukone.

She feels sad about Yuvaraj, as she feels Yuvaraj left her alone and went to Australian tour. In the case of Dhoni, she feels happy those days when both were roaming together all over India. In the case of Ranbir, only now she has started the relationship and to comment about him she need some more time.

She is worried, as she is being gossiped relating to many even before any of her movies have hit the screen.

She accepts that she has relationship with many and initially when the news came out she was shocked and now she is comfortable as there is nothing to hide. She also adds that her relationship with many started even during her college days.

Thursday, March 13, 2008

Vikram Expects a Break with Kandasamy

Vikram seems to be depending on Kanthasamy for good commercial success.

Every actors' value depends on the money generated by their latest movie. For quite a long time Vikram seems to be doing less in terms of commercial success and he want to break this barrier.

He is depending totally on Kanthasamy for a break. He feels Kanthasamy will do the best in biz and it will be a great commercial hit of the year.

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

IPL Fixtures 2008

April 2008

Fri 18
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Bangalore v IPL Kolkata
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

Sat 19
15:00 local, 09:30 GMT IPL Mohali v IPL Chennai
Punjab Cricket Assocation Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh

Sat 19
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Delhi v IPL Jaipur
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi

Sun 20
09:30 GMT IPL Mumbai v IPL Bangalore
Venue TBC
Mumbai

Sun 20
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Kolkata v IPL Hyderabad
Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Mon 21
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Jaipur v IPL Mohali
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

Tue 22
13:30 GMT IPL Hyderabad v IPL Delhi
Venue TBC
Hyderabad

Wed 23
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Chennai v IPL Mumbai
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Thu 24
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Hyderabad v IPL Jaipur
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad

Fri 25
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Mohali v IPL Mumbai
Punjab Cricket Assocation Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh

Sat 26
15:00 local, 09:30 GMT IPL Bangalore v IPL Jaipur
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

Sat 26
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Chennai v IPL Kolkata
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Sun 27
09:30 GMT IPL Mumbai v IPL Hyderabad
Venue TBC
Mumbai

Sun 27
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Mohali v IPL Delhi
Punjab Cricket Assocation Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh

Mon 28
13:30 GMT IPL Bangalore v IPL Chennai
Venue TBC
Bangalore

Tue 29
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Kolkata v IPL Mumbai
Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Wed 30
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Delhi v IPL Bangalore
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi


May 2008

Thu 1
09:30 GMT IPL Hyderabad v IPL Mohali
Venue TBC
Hyderabad

Thu 1
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Jaipur v IPL Kolkata
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

Fri 2
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Chennai v IPL Delhi
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Sat 3
09:30 GMT IPL Hyderabad v IPL Bangalore
Venue TBC
Hyderabad

Sat 3
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Mohali v IPL Kolkata
Punjab Cricket Assocation Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh

Sun 4
09:30 GMT IPL Mumbai v IPL Delhi
Venue TBC
Mumbai

Sun 4
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Jaipur v IPL Chennai
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

Mon 5
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Bangalore v IPL Mohali
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

Tue 6
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Chennai v IPL Hyderabad
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Wed 7
13:30 GMT IPL Mumbai v IPL Jaipur
Venue TBC
Mumbai

Thu 8
15:00 local, 09:30 GMT IPL Delhi v IPL Chennai
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi

Thu 8
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Kolkata v IPL Bangalore
Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Fri 9
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Jaipur v IPL Hyderabad
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

Sat 10
15:00 local, 09:30 GMT IPL Bangalore v IPL Mumbai
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

Sat 10
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Chennai v IPL Mohali
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Sun 11
09:30 GMT IPL Hyderabad v IPL Kolkata
Venue TBC
Hyderabad

Sun 11
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Jaipur v IPL Delhi
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

Mon 12
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Mohali v IPL Bangalore
Punjab Cricket Assocation Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh

Tue 13
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Kolkata v IPL Delhi
Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Wed 14
09:30 GMT IPL Mumbai v IPL Chennai
Venue TBC
Mumbai

Wed 14
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Mohali v IPL Jaipur
Punjab Cricket Assocation Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh

Thu 15
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Delhi v IPL Hyderabad
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi

Fri 16
13:30 GMT IPL Mumbai v IPL Kolkata
Venue TBC
Mumbai

Sat 17
15:00 local, 09:30 GMT IPL Delhi v IPL Mohali
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi

Sat 17
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Jaipur v IPL Bangalore
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

Sun 18
09:30 GMT IPL Hyderabad v IPL Mumbai
Venue TBC
Hyderabad

Sun 18
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Kolkata v IPL Chennai
Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Mon 19
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Bangalore v IPL Delhi
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

Tue 20
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Kolkata v IPL Jaipur
Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Wed 21
09:30 GMT IPL Mumbai v IPL Mohali
Venue TBC
Mumbai

Wed 21
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Chennai v IPL Bangalore
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Thu 22
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Delhi v IPL Kolkata
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi

Fri 23
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Mohali v IPL Hyderabad
Punjab Cricket Assocation Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh

Sat 24
15:00 local, 09:30 GMT IPL Delhi v IPL Mumbai
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi

Sat 24
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Chennai v IPL Jaipur
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Sun 25
15:00 local, 09:30 GMT IPL Bangalore v IPL Hyderabad
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

Sun 25
20:00 local, 14:30 GMT IPL Kolkata v IPL Mohali
Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Mon 26
19:00 local, 13:30 GMT IPL Jaipur v IPL Mumbai
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

Tue 27
13:30 GMT IPL Hyderabad v IPL Chennai
Venue TBC
Hyderabad

Fri 30 1st Semi-Final - TBC v TBC
Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Sat 31 2nd Semi-Final - TBC v TBC
Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai


June 2008

Sun 1 Final - TBC v TBC
Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Vellthirai Review

There is nothing more complicated in tinsel town than remaking a masterpiece and Debutant Vijay marks his directorial venture with a good flick. Earlier, Viji had penned dialogues for most of the films produced by Duet Movies like Azhagiya Theeya, Ponnyinin Selvan and Mozhi. Vellithirai brings again the successful duo Prakash Raj – Prithviraj together and the director has been successful in bringing out the best from remake version of yesteryear Malayalam movie 'Udhayananu Tharam' starring Mohan Lal, Meena and Srinivasan in the lead roles.

The film has tinsel town as its backdrop and centers on two friends Saravanan (Prithviraj) and Kannayan (Prakash Raj) whose dreams are to make it big in film industry. Although it's the same destination they are looking for, their attitudes differ a lot. As an assistant director, Saravanan suffers a lot to turn into a filmmaker while Kannayan wants to become an actor. At a point of time, Saravanan has an opportunity to wield the megaphone for a flick. But sooner he is thrown into the pit of shock when he gets to know Kannayan has already plagiarized his script and got hold an opportunity to become an actor.

Kannayan is now a rocking star Dilip Kumar on Tamil film industry. He extends his domination even with the camera angles and ill-treats even his close friends on the shooting spots. Meanwhile, circumstances urge Saravanan to marry well-established actress mythily to pick her out of troubles rendered by her brother (Sampath). Struggling to make it in the film industry, Saravanan requests his friend Mustafa to get him a job of chauffeur for call taxi where he works. Getting to know about his troubled situation Mythily has no options to leave her spouse thinking she was the cause.

More depressed with deep agony, famous producer (Sarath Kumar) extends his aid by providing him an opportunity to direct a movie. But it has to be done with rocking star Dhilip Kumar as the hero and Saravanan accepts to take up the defying task. Very often, Dhilip Kumar interferes in changing the script and walks out without completing the shoot. Now the entire team including producer go for big plans in sorting out this problem and Dhilip Kumar is unaware about this…

Being an exact replica, you may not love watching this if you had earlier viewed the original version in Malayalam. Director Viji stands different only with his dialogues suiting to present situation in Kodambakkam. The most highlighting dialogue is where Prakash Raj utters to his friend about 'Mustafa turning into Hanuman is possible only in tinsel town'.

Except Gopika, none of the characterizations have been improvised and of course, that goes the same with screenplay too. The satirical portions in the film have been crafted well; especially the scene encountered between Prithviraj and Prakash Raj about the age factors of the heroes. Prithviraj does a decent job and his gestures together with facial expressions reminds of a real life assistant director attempting for luck.

Prakash Raj comes up with an usual show, but his stylish looks in the second half aren't pleasing for the eyes. Couple of scenes makes sing appraisals for him: where he steals the script and makes it unknown to Prithviraj and the final sequences are breathtaking presentation.

With a naturalistic performance, Gopika does a convincing role and seems like she is more glued to the characterization. The auteur has focused on the personal problems of a heroine with a different approach.

Right from Prithviraj, Prakash Raj till the light man and other crew in the frame, everyone have been enchanting with her realistic act. M.S. Bhaskar playing the manager role and Charlie of a production manager would be the best illustrations for this.

As of technical aspects, there is nothing you can expect than a normal show. G.V.Praskash disappoints with all his tunes and even has failed to concentrate on the background scoring. Melodious song 'Kanavugal' canned at the beautiful location is a visual treat and feet tapping.

On the whole, the film has lots of absurdities with each and every element being the exact as the original version. Director Viji lacks lots of innovations in crafting the script more powerfully. Our good advice to Director Viji is that can better stay on the shoes of a dialogue writer and not director. So you can watch this flick, if at all you're yearning to kill your time.

Surya wants to give his best to his fans


While Ajith goes on doing three to four movies a year, Vijay does just two while Surya restricts to one movie a year.

We were wondering why Surya is just doing one movie a year, is this because he gets very few chances to act?

When we contacted Surya, he replied "I want to give the best to my audience and for this reason I don't accept offers that are not worthy. I also want to give atleast one uniqueness in every movie. That's the reason I do one movie a year"

More than about his career and plans he speaks more about Jothika and his daughter.

Kollywood Personalities cannot enter America

American embassy, yesterday announced that their government has banned more than 200 cine personalities belonging to Kollywood.The reason is that Kollywoodians have involved in human trafficking.

The modes operandi is, Kollywoodians easily get visa to America. With them they used to apply for few more visas projecting them as for their assistants. So, the assistants visa application too gets through. The people who want to reach US to settle down there, easily fly with these Kollywoodians as if they are their assistants.

After reaching US they stay back there itself. Now US government has identified our greater ones and have banned them reaching US.

Cool Ramki

Visit http://coolramki.blogspot.com/ to know some intresting facts

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Indian Colts gone for a cheap amount

The Indian Under-19 Team Colts has gone for a cheap amount in the IPL 2nd auction today. Pakistan Misbah has been taken for 50 Lakhs and Other Pakistani Mohammed Yousuf has not been picked up by any of the franchise. The Indian Colts have gone from the range of 10lakhs to 15lakhs. They need to prove themselves in this years tournament and go for a higher price in the next years auction as they have been contracted for 1 year only.

Monday, March 10, 2008

Should Indian Hockey still remain as our National Game????????

Indian Coach resigns from the post as Coach today after the defeat. This is the first time since 1922 that the Indian Hockey team fails to qualify for the Olympics. Should the indian hockey still remain as the national game as it is not even able to get a birth in Olympics. Many Hockey players fought for money with their state government on account of the fact the Indian cricket players were awarded cash prizes for winning the T-20 world cup. When these players are not able to qualify in the Olympics why the hell these player be awarded with cash for just winning Asian games which consists of only 2 good teams. A revolution should be Brought into Hockey to change its present state. If it goes on then Indian Hockey team will be once considered as minnows in the future.

Indian Mens team fails to Qualify for the Olympics in Beijing ; Indian Coach Resigns

On the final day of the WorldHockey Olympic Qualifier in Santiago, Great Britain deservingly earned their ticket to Beijing against India. Earlier in the day, Russia had surprised Austria to take an unexpected 3rd place and Chile had disposed of Mexico for the 5th place.

As widely expected, the Olympic qualification would come down to a final showdown between Great Britain and India, the two highest ranked teams in the competition. The result of the pool game (narrow win 3-2 for Great Britain) didn’t mean anything any more, only the 70 minutes of this Final in the scorching heat of the Chilean summer. This important game was umpired by Henrik EHLERS of Denmark and John WRIGHT of South Africa.

Great Britain started the game with more purpose in their play, immediately pushing India on their heels. In the 4th minute, Barry MIDDLETON received a great pass from Ashley JACKSON and didn’t miss the opportunity to open the scoring. India seemed to have trouble reacting and did not threaten the British defense for a while. On a penalty-corner earned after a decisive run by James TINDALL, Richard MANTELL increased the scoring with a direct flick.

Great Britain was controlling the midfield, forcing the Indians to start their run from far away or to rely on deep balls easily intercepted by the British defense. Momentum started to shift halfway through the period and Alistair McGREGOR in the British goal was called into action. With the Indian increasing their pace, the game also became rougher and the umpires had to use their cards to try and cool down the tempers. Great Britain were stretched at time but held their defensive structure well, efficiently thwarting all the Indian attempts to get close enough for a shot at goal.

In the last ten minutes of the half, despite been reduced to ten players when Sardar SINGH received a yellow card, India kept besieging the English circle but only had one dangerous attempt at goal on a penalty corner by V.R. RAGHUNATH, well deflected by Alistair McGREGOR. Great Britain were obviously careful to maintain their cohesive defense and did not try to exploit their numerical advantage, except on a fast counter-attack by Rob MOORE when Baljit SINGH in the Indian goal had a miraculous save to prevent the gap to widen and keep his team in the game.

Tension was high in second half, maintained by the Indian drums in the stands. Great Britain had a superb chance to make the break in the early stages of the period when a run by Richard ALEXANDER created a 3 on 2 situation, but Jonty CLARKE could not control the bouncing ball in front of the open goal. India were reduced again to ten players when Prabhjot SINGH was penalized for a reckless back tackle, giving some more space to the British players to develop their build-up. Great Britain created another golden opportunity when Jonty CLARKE cleanly beat the Indian goal-keeper one on one but saw his shot hit the post!

Great Britain were playing cautiously to avoid exposing themselves to the runs of Sardar SINGH and Rajpal SINGH. Meanwhile, with the clock ticking down, there was more urgency in the Indian ranks, their nervousness showing on a series of penalty-corners which they badly spoiled.

In the last minutes of the game, the Indian attempts became more disorganized, as if they had already accepted that they would not break through the British defense, the drums in the stands became silent in mourning of the first non-qualification of an Indian team for the Olympic games and the British could cruise to a deserved victory that earns them a berth in the Beijing Olympic Games.

Indian Coach resigns from the post as Coach today after the defeat. This is the first time since 1922 that the Indian Hockey team fails to qualify for the Olympics. Should the indian hockey still remain as the national game as it is not even able to get a birth in Olympics. Many Hockey players fought for money with their state government on account of the fact the Indian cricket players were awarded cash prizes for winning the T-20 world cup. When these players are not able to qualify in the Olympics why the hell these player be awarded with cash for just winning Asian games which consists of only 2 good teams. A revolution should be Brought into Hockey to change its present state. If it goes on then Indian Hockey team will be once considered as minnows in the future.

Sunday, March 9, 2008

Thotta Review

The film centers on Shanmugam (Jeevan), who suffers a lot in his early days, as his mother dies getting abandoned by her husband. With no one to support his basic needs, a police officers comes to aid adopting him and sooner Shanmugham aka Thotta turns into a gangster and cunning blackmailer.

A serious task binds him together with Nalina (Priyamani) when Thota is urged to acid on her. But Nalina happens to be a good-doer in Shanmugham's life as she had helped him with money to conduct his mother's funeral rites. In contrary, Thotta gets more attached with Nalina who has a great ambition of becoming a police officer. On the attempts of fulfilling Nalina's dreams, he takes up the task of gunning down an union minister in return for a job for Nalina.

But it's a complicated situation for Shanmugham, when the police commissioner who raised him demands to have intercourse with Nalina.

Well, what happens next narrated in predictable manner forms crux of the story…

An innocent man turning into a gangster never seems to be fade in Tamil cinema and along the same queue comes Thotta, a movie you will hate all the time. Well, expectations were more as duo Director Selvah-Jeevan had rocked with yesteryear super hit movie Naan Avanillai. But the same duo have failed to make up for the expectations among the audiences.

A same old tale of an abandoned youngster turning into a gangster and a girl changing his entire course of life is all Thotta about. Poorly drafted screenplay, vague characters and an annoying direction would be main the limelight of the movie. Each and every serious, emotional and action sequences from director's perspective turns out to be an annoying comedy.

Seems like Director Selvah never came to the shooting spots demanding for any perfection from the actors and if you would like to confirm this, kindly watch this movie at your own risk.

Like in his previous films like Kaakha Kaakha and Naan Avanillai, Jeevan does a good job in getting spotted with an action-packed role, but it's a great disappointment his performance in romance part. He is not seen passionate while romancing with his ladylove.

The most annoying part of the movie is the role of baddies played by Mayilsamy, Livingston and Santhanabharathy. Especially, Mayilsaamy irritates a lot with his comedy tracks that doesn't make you laugh.

Priyamani does justice to her performance, but her role isn't convincing and it raises a big question, why she accepts such kind of roles?

Nothing to appreciate about technicians and Srikanth Deva isn't able to analyze the tastes of audiences: His musical score doesn't enhance the feel. The same goes with cinematography and editing.

As a whole, Thotta is a movie that you can watch, if you don't any worthy thing to do.

Pattabi on a roll for replacing Vadivelu and Vivek

Everyone in Kollywood dream about becoming either hero or heroine. Most of the directors of these days are acting as hero, while dance masters have already tried their luck. Even stunt masters are testing the waters, e.g.. Kananl Kannan - he is doing two movies now!!!

Comedians, who were once considered as pickles and sauce for the movie are in lead roles now.

As busy comedians like Vadivelu and Vivek are concentrating more on lead roles, new comers and people who were not able to shine because of these V&V are enjoying the gap.

Pattabi, who was busy in small screen is now very busy in silver screen. The guy Sandhanam who kills all of us in the name of comedy is also very busy.

Dhanush doubts Simbhu's Words.....

Danush is to remake yesteryear's box office hit Agni Nakshathram. The production initiatives are through and he is doing one of the roles. As the original had Prabhu vs Karthik, Danush wants a person to opposite him.

For a surprise, there was a voluntary announcement from Simbhu accepting to do the role of either Karthik or Prabhu.

Danush doubts that, without any negative intention, Simbhu will not offer himself to do the role in a movie he is making, that too voluntarily. Literally for every action of Simbhu, Danush seems to be scarred.

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

Kettavan Audio Song ..... Cool......

Guess whatz the relationship between Gautam Menon and Younis Khan

Do you know the relationship between these two admirers, Younis khan & Gautam Menon. Guess what??????????

?????

?????

?????

?????

?????

?????

?????

?????

?????

?????

?????

?????

Here it is!!!!!!!!!!!!!

The next venture of Gautam Menon which is an inspirational movie acted by Tom Hanks of Da-Vinci Code fame, Forrest Gump, which is Younis Khan's life time favourite movie. Gautam Menon got inspired with this movie which tells about a person who goes through the rough patches in his life and how he succeeds which can be seen in the trailer. Here is the trailer of Menon's next venture Varnam Aayiram....



Hope this movie inspires you too like that of Younis Khan!!!!!

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

Tendulkar Lifts India to Win vs Australia in 1st One-Day Final

Sachin Tendulkar struck an unbeaten ton to lift India to a six-wicket victory against Australia in the opening match of the best-of-three Commonwealth Bank tri- nations cricket final.

Tendulkar, 34, cracked 117 from 120 balls as India reached its target with 25 balls to spare at the Sydney Cricket Ground, where it had lost all 11 of its previous matches against the top- ranked Australians.

Matthew Hayden top-scored with 82 for Australia as it made 239-8 from its 50 overs, with a 123-run partnership from Tendulkar and Rohit Sharma helping India make 242-4.

Australia and India, who have fallen out over the past two months, meet again March 4 in Brisbane, with the third match taking place three days later in Adelaide if required.

India's tour has included rows over umpiring, sportsmanship and poor behavior, while Harbhajan Singh had a three-Test ban for racial abuse overturned on appeal when the charge was downgraded to abusive language.

Hayden last week was reprimanded by Cricket Australia for calling Harbhajan an ``obnoxious little weed'' on a Brisbane radio show.

Hayden today stabilized Australia's innings after two wickets from Praveen Kumar helped reduce the home team to 24-3. Harbhajan claimed his wicket when the opener was caught by Piyush Chawla. Mike Hussey scored 45 and Andrew Symonds hit 31.

Sharma, who scored 66, and Tendulkar lifted India from 87-3 to 210 before the 20-year-old was bowled by James Hopes. Tendulkar, the highest scorer in one-day internationals, and captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni wrapped up the win.

India outplayed us : Pointing

Ricky Ponting admits Australia were "outplayed" in their CB series final against India.

The world champions ran out 2-0 losers in the best-of-three final following defeats in Brisbane despite dominating through the rest of the triangular tournament.

Praveen Kumar took four wickets as the Indians successfully defended their total of 258 for nine to beat Ponting's side by nine runs on Tuesday.

And having tasted defeat in similar circumstances to England last year Ponting admits Australia may have to reassess the way they approach the tournament.

"All credit has to go to MS Dhoni and the Indian team for the way they've played over the last week," Ponting told Sky Sports 1.

"They've certainly outplayed us in the two finals and they thoroughly deserve to go home with the CB trophy.

"There's no excuses. I think our level of cricket over the last week has dropped off, we haven't played as well in the final as we have in the lead up games and we did the same last year.

"Praveen has done a terrific job for them in the last two games, has got them wickets up front and got our middle order in there relatively early and that's where we've lost the momentum in both the finals.

"I was disappointed with the way we played in Sydney the other night, but I'm actually quite proud of the way we fought the game out tonight. It ended up being a terrific game of cricket."

Nathan Bracken was named Player of the Series following his 21 wickets and the paceman also accepts his side were second best in the final.

"I think it was a good series right through, a lot of close games," Bracken added. "Unfortunately things didn't pan out the way we wanted them to, but India played well and they thoroughly deserve it.

"They outplayed us in the two games."

Is India now the leaders in cricket.

India have won the CB Series outplaying Australia in every department of the game in the finals. The tri-series must be ranked as one of the toughest tournaments in the game, alongside the World Cup and Champions Trophy.

Most keen observers of the game would agree that if the umpiring in the Test series had been competent, India would have at least drawn the series if not won it.

Clearly, India are now at par with the world champions, if not better than them. It would make the trans-pacific rivalry the premier contest in the game.

India had also won the Twenty20 championship in South Africa, and the Under-19 team has recently won the junior world title in Kuala Lumpur.

Have India rewritten the new world order in cricket?

Dhoni Thrilled with India's Win

India captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni was thrilled with his young side after they sealed a 2-0 win in the finals of the Commonwealth Bank Series in Brisbane.

Dhoni's men beat the Aussies by nine runs at the Gabba to hand them the CB Series with no need for the third finals match to take place.

India's youngsters have shown they can make the grade by taking on the Aussies, although it was a legend in Sachin tendulkar who set up the win with his 91 helping India set Australia 259 to win.

21-year-old paceman Praveen Kumar won the Man of the Match award through with his four-wicket burst and Dhoni says the mixture of youth and experience worked well.

"This was a very important win because I believe it is a building stage for this team," said Dhoni.

"We left a few senior players out and have played one of the best teams in the world with a young team.

"The way we improved our batting throughout the series was very important, as was the way Sachin played in the two final games.

"It is one of the best tours I have been on - it doesn't get much better than this. Beating Australia in the two finals and playing well in every department is a great feeling."

Saturday, March 1, 2008

Yaaradi Nee Mohini releases April


Danush's Yaaradi Nee Mohini release is being postponed to April, courtesy his brother Selvaragavan.

The movie is being directed by Selva's assistant Jawahar and starred by Danush and Nayanthara.

The movie is totally complete and only a song has to be shot and added.

Selva is touring Rajasthan now, and he has instructed his brother to wait till he come back and give idea for the song.

So the release will be only by April!

Police Officer Suspended for Arresting Murugadoss


A police inspector has been suspended for trying to use force to take a Tamil film director to Salem for interrogation.

Director AR Murugadoss was picked by plainclothes policemen in Chennai on Friday.

A statement from Tamilnadu police chief P Rajendran said the behaviour of inspector Khanna showed the police department in bad light and action has been recommended.

Producer of 'Gajini', A Chandrasekaran, had filed a complaint with the Salem police accusing Murugadoss and two others of cheating and a case was registered against them.

It may be recalled that Murugadoss had called on Chief Minister M Karunanidhi on Saturday morning.

Murugadoss is remaking Gajini in Hindi with Aamir Khan and Asin in the lead roles.

BBC News | News Front Page | UK Edition